Untitled_Artwork.jpg
IPCI_logo (7).png

Peyote Practice - The Medicine

IMG_6067 (5).JPG
Untitled_Artwork.jpg

Peyote

Lophophora williamsii

 

Group:  Dicot

Family:  Cactaceae

Duration:  Perennial

Growth habit:  Shrub

Other common names: hikuri, azee, piote, jiculi, challote, raiz del diablo, mescal button, peote, tuna de tierra, and whisky cactus 

image3_edited_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Peyote is native and endemic to North America with a north-south range of some 800 miles in the United States and Mexico. The Lophophora genus (of which peyote, or Lophophora williamsii, is a member) is one of the most wide-ranging of all the plants occurring in the Chihuahuan Desert. Most of that range occurs in Mexico in the valley between the Sierra Madre Occidental and the Sierra Madre Oriental: an area of some 60,000 square miles. In the US the Texas borderlands form the northern edge of peyote’s range. 

 

The thornbush vegetation type that dominates much of the south Texas landscape has floral affinities with that of northern Mexico, named the “Tamaulipan Brushlands.”

Untitled_Artwork.jpg

Crown 

The soft green crown tissue is the medicine desired for ceremony.

Underground Stem

The subterranean stem tissue is tough to chew and has little medicinal value. It also has the ability to produce pups from this area.

True Root

DOC_edited.jpg